Availability & Booking

Privacy Policy

Balneden Steading Privacy Policy Statement

Here at Balneden Steading we take your privacy seriously and will only ever use your personal information to:

When providing your personal information to make a booking you are asked to accept our Terms and Conditions of Let which include our Privacy Statement.

We are committed to ensuring the best standards of practice in all our activities. Visitors to our website can be assured that the protection of privacy and confidentiality are given the highest priority. All personal information is collected, held and used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulations 2017.

Information Collected

We do not collect any personal information from visitors to our website other than information that is knowingly and voluntarily given when making a booking or contacting us directly.

Use of Information

The information collected will be used to contact you with further details of our current activities or to send details of future initiatives or events. It may also be used for research purposes. You can inform us at any time if you no longer require such information to be sent.

If you provide your email address to us, you agree that we may send information to you by email in relation to our services and in relation to any new services, initiatives or events. You may unsubscribe from such correspondence at any time by sending such a request via email or letter.

We will share your details with our booking system, SuperControl, for the purpose of delivering their service to us. For example, they provide a verified reviews service called UpFrontReviews and we may ask them to send you an email invitation to submit a review about your stay. We do not otherwise share your details with third parties and will never sell it on. You consent to us providing your details to SuperControl in this way. You may unsubscribe from our marketing emails at any time.

Data Security

We take appropriate measures to safeguard the information we hold from unauthorised access or improper use. All data is stored in secure, password protected locations.

Our website operates under an SSL Certificate to ensure that all data passed between our website and your browser is encrypted to remain private and integral.

Access is strictly limited to the Owners and employees of Balneden Steading, our booking system operator and any third parties you choose to engage with in relation to your booking, such as those contracted through our booking system operator to process card payments and sell you cancellation insurance.

Integrity of Data

We rely on the accuracy of the information you provide for the accuracy of your personal information that we hold. Once we are no longer required to hold it, we will remove or convert personal information to an anonymous form and may use this ongoing statistical business analysis.

Retention of Information

We are required to retain information in support of our business operations by HMRC and Moray Council for up to 99 months. We will securely hold your personal information throughout this period, after which time it will be deleted, unless for legal reasons we are required to retain it longer.


Individuals may request details of all their personal information held by us so as to contest inaccurate or incomplete data, verify the information and have it corrected as appropriate.

Any queries relating to our collection or use of personal information should be addressed to info@balnedensteading.co.uk.